SAFTAs 2018
(06 Feb 2018)

SAFTAs 2018

SAFTAs 2018

The 12th annual South African FIlm and Television Awards are here!

Take a look at this year's nominees:

Best Short Film   
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Short Film  Apocalypse Now Now Be Phat Motel CC  
The Hangman  Tribal Media House   
Vlees van my vlees Idea Candy  
       
Best Student Film  
Award Title Programme Title Institution  
Best Student Film  Hewn The Animation School  
Incurable AFDA  
Khaya The Animation School  
       
TV Comedy      
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy Hotel Bennie Fourie   
Puppet Nation ZA Johann Vermaak  
Ses Top La 4 Krijay Govender  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy Elke Skewe Pot Josh Rous, Meren Reddy & Henriëtta Gryffenberg  
Hotel Bennie Fourie, Beer Adriaanse & Stiaan Smith  
Puppet Nation ZA Karen Jeynes, Tsitsi Chiumya, Sipumziwe Lucwaba & Angel Campey  
 
 
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design - TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZA Catherine Jacot- Guillarmod &  Lindsay van Blerk  
Ses Top La 4 Nomonde Ngema  
Thuli no Thulani  Carol Oliphant  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Make-up and HairstyIng - TV Comedy Elke Skewe Pot Jennifer Sprawson  
Hotel Gina Slingerland  
Ses Top La 4 Chantel Nel  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/ Costume Design- TV Comedy Elke Skewe Pot Sulet Meintjes  
Hotel Mary-Sue Morris  
Puppet Nation ZA Cheney Van Graan, Geralt  Cloete & Alice Jacobs   
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in  Sound Design- TV Comedy Gauteng Maboneng Timotheus Du Preez  
PHIL101 Joshua Loots  
Puppet Nation ZA Neil Benjamin  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in  Cinematography- TV Comedy PHIL101 Craig Maarschalk  
Puppet Nation ZA Tonga Isango  
SuzelleDIY Ari Kruger  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Editing- TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZA Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev  
Ses Top La 4 Keabetswe Modiko  
SuzelleDIY Ari Kruger  
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress -TV Comedy Carine Rous Anna Elke Skewe Pot
Simone Nortman Jone Scholtz Hotel
Julia Anastasopoulos Suzelle SuzelleDIY
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor -TV Comedy Mandla Gaduka Solomon Gauteng Maboneng
James Borthwick Ferdie Kruger Hotel
Rea Rangaka Mazi SINGLE GUYZ 2
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy Carien  Botha Lulu Elke Skewe Pot
Franci  Swanepoel Sandra Elke Skewe Pot
Linda Sebezo Gogo Gauteng Maboneng
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy Schalk Bezhuidenhout Danny Beyers Hotel
Trevor Gumbi Gideon Ses Top La 4
Warren Masemola Thokozi Ses Top La 4
       
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best TV Comedy Hotel Nouvanaand Films (Pty) Ltd  
Puppet Nation ZA Both Worlds  
SuzelleDIY Sketchbook Studios  
       
TV Soap/Telenovela      
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap/Telenovela Gold Diggers 2 David Golden, Zolani Phakade & Matthew Jankes  
High Rollers 3 Josh Rous, Gerhard Mostert, Quentin Krog, Jozua Malherbe, Darryl Evan Fuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko  
Isibaya Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela High Rollers 3 Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Luke Rous, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye & Josh Rous  
Isibaya Desiree Markgraaff, Paul Rowlston,Phemelo Phiri,Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Mbali Zulu, Chris Blomkamp & Byron Abrahams  
Suidooster Carel Spaumer,Rosa Keet, Candice Johannes & Hadley Horne  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement Isithembiso Philip Miller  
In Original Music/ Score – TV Soap/Telenovela Ring of Lies 2 Ngane Sikobi & Murray Anderson  
  The Queen  Joel Assaizky  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Post Production - TV Soap/Telenovela High Rollers 3 Kholofelo Malatshi,  Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald, Tumelo Mmatladi, Jeanette Mokobane,Sizwe Msibi, John Chaka & Theo Scheepers  
Isibaya Post Production Team  
Ring of Lies 2 Maryke  Kruger,Ambonga Mfundisi,Tanya von Abo & Talya Kahan  
 
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Telenovela High Rollers 3 Marc Brower  
Ring of Lies 2 Ntobeko Dlamini & Marc Brower  
The Queen Leon Kriel  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair - TV Soap/Telenovela Isibaya Lebogang Lehasa,Sheila Petlele & Sebenzile Madondo  
Isithembiso Moipone Kubedi, Nothando Majoni & Trudy Mantzios  
Broken Vows Mmabatho Seema & Andrew  Phiri   
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design - TV Soap/Telenovela Isibaya  Dylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho  
Isithembiso Dylan Lloyd   
The Queen Odette Earle  
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-TV  Soap/Telenovela Jo-Anne Reyneke Thandi  Broken Vows
Kgomotso Christopher Yvonne Langa Scandal
Denise Newman Bridgette October Suidooster
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor-TV  Soap/Telenovela Siyabonga Thwala Mpiyakhe Zungu Isibaya
Hamilton Dhlamini Banzi Motaung Isithembiso
Mpho Sebeng Neo Ring of Lies 2
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress- TV Soap/Telenovela Zimkhita Nyoka Olwethu Gumede Gold Diggers 2
Mapula Mafole Mapula Rhythm City
Tarryn Lamb Kim Adams Suidooster
       
  Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor-TV  Soap/Telenovela Patrick Shai Jacob Moloi 7de Laan
Pallance Dladla Jabu Zungu Isibaya
Mandla Gaduka Damian Broken Vows
       
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  7de Laan 7deLaan- Danie Odendaal Productions  
Best TV Soap Isibaya The Bomb Shelter   
  Suidooster Suidooster Films  
 
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
  Gold Diggers 2 Urban Brew Studios  
Best Telenovela High Rollers 3 Rous House Productions  
  Isithembiso The Bomb Shelter  
       
TV Drama      
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama Die Boekklub 2 Louis  Pretorius  
iNumber Number Catharine Cooke & Rea Rangaka  
Thula's Vine  Scottnes Smith, Sello Letsatsi & Mmabatho Montsho  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Dram Die Boekklub 2 Louis  Pretorius  
Die Boland Moorde 2 Louis  Pretorius & Albert Snyman  
Lockdown Reabetswe Moeti  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama Bedford Wives Sandra Viera  
Hard Copy Melanie Golden  
Tjovitjo Kabi Modiko & Ikaye Masisi  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Drama Igazi 2 Ben Oelsen  
iNumber number  Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton  
Tjovitjo Bernard Masoka  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best  Achievement in  Original Music/ Score-TV Drama Bone of my Bones Xolani Thabethe  
Isikizi 2 Murray Anderson  
Mamello Yvonne Vuyolwethu Manxeba,  Gregory Talbot  Nottingham & Kenton Lee Windvogel  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design - TV Drama Hard Copy Amanda Scholtz  
Lockdown Amanda Van Wyngaardt  
Tjovitjo Ephraim Mathula & Vivienne Mahloko  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design - TV Drama Die Boekklub 2 Ayesha Katieb & Jodi Bowers  
Hard Copy Monique Lamprecht  
Tjovitjo  Shirley Masondo  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama Lockdown Babalwa Carol Djieutceu  
Swartwater 2 Ronwyn Jarrett  
Z'bondiwe 3 Ellaine Ngubeni  
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama iNumber Number Gavin Sterley  
Lockdown Gaopie Kabe  
Tjovitjo Motheo Moeng, Marius Van Graan & Ofentse Mwase  
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-TV Drama Masasa Mbangeni Celia Jele Harvest
Thuso Mbedu Winnie Is'thunzi 
Zola Nombona Roxanne Z'Bondiwe 3
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor -TV Drama Jody Abrahams Benny Jacobs Hard Copy 4
S'dumo Mtshali Mandla Is'thunzi
Warren Masemola Ma Fred Tjovitjo
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama Jana Cilliers Anna  Die Boekklub 2
Tina Jaxa Zinzi Isikizi 2
Quanita Adams Lizzie Sara se Geheim 1
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama Russel Savadier  Costa Bedford Wives
Emmanuel Castis  Chris Spencer Erfsondes 4
Pallance Dladla Duke Is'thunzi 
       
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
  Die Boland Moorde 2 Moebius Films  
Best TV Drama Harvest Ochre Media  
  Tjovitjo TJOVITJO FILMS (PTY) LTD  
       
Documentary Feature    
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature Skulls of my People Vincent Moloi  
Strike a Rock Aliki Saragas  
The Giant is Falling Rehad Desai  
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature Herbal healers of the Karoo(KRUIDJIE ROER MY) Sunell Haasbroek  
Op die Ooomblik- Deel Een Mari Geldenhuys  
Skulls of my People Marius van Graan  
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature Huisgenoot Ware Lewensdramas Mark Saunders  
Skulls of my People Ikaye Masisi & Dave Rypstra  
The Giant is Falling Henion Han & Megan Gill  
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature Skulls of my People Zethu Mashika  
The Giant is Falling Vaughan Phillips  
UPRIZE! Nhlanhla Mngadi & Andrew Curnow  
       
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
Best Documentary Feature Strike a Rock Elafos Productions  
Skulls of my People TJOVITJO FILMS (PTY) LTD  
The Giant is Falling Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd  
       
Documentary Short      
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner  
Best Documentary Short Children of War: a loss of innocence Full Circle Productions  
Masquerading: to Hell and Back The Clever Little Monkey   
Nanlaban: The Philippines War on Drugs Shaun Swingler  
       
Wildlife Programme      
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner  
Best Wildlife Programme Born to Run Earth Touch (Pty) Ltd  
King of the Mountain Baboons Earth Touch (Pty) Ltd  
Return of the Lion Earth Touch (Pty) Ltd  
       
Children's Programme    
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Children’s Programme Disney Cookabout Penguin Films/ Paw Paw Films  
The Epic Hangout S1 Dzinge Productions  
Xcellerate 2 Blonds and a Redhead Filming CC  
       
Reality Show      
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Reality Show Kokkedoortjie  Homebrew Films  
The Intern by David Tlale   Greyscale Productions  
Wingin It  Cheeky Media  
   
Game Show      
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Game Show Die Kliek (S5)  Afrokaans Film & Television  
The Final Cut Endemol Shine Africa  
Point of Order Both Worlds  
   
International Format Show    
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best International Format Show Kom ons trou, nou!  Red Pepper Pictures  
My Kitchen Rules Endemol Shine Africa  
Shark Tank South Africa Rapid Blue  
       
Factual & Educational Programme    
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Factual & Educational Programme 50|50 Clive Morris Productions  
Our Moments  Dzuguda Productions  
RSVP:Dare2Change Season 1  Eclipse Television Productions  
       
Current Affairs Programme  
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Current Affairs  Programme ENVIROSERV: KICKING UP A STINK NGUNI TV   
How a rural KZN Principal is beating the blackboard odds  Combined Artists/ Carte Blanche  
Life Esidimeni TIA Productions   
       
Best Variety & Magazine Show    
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Variety & Magazine Show Edik van Nantes 2  Meerfout films  
The Man Cave Cheeky Media  
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 2 Okuhle Media  
       
Youth Programme      
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Youth Programme 100% Youth Bicycle Stokvel Tshedza Media  
MTV SHUGA 5 : DOWN SOUTH Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd  
MTV SHUGA - IN REAL LIFE TIA Productions   
       
Talk Show      
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Talk Show Jou Storie Met Nina (S2)  Afrokaans Film & Television  
Mooi (S1)  Afrokaans Film & Television  
Republiek van Zoid Afrika Brainwave Productions  
       
Talk Show Host      
Award Title Presenter  Programme Title   
Best Talk Show Host Pabi Moloi Trending SA  
Masechaba Ndlovu Mose Waka Season 2  
Karen Zoid Republiek Van Zoid Afrika  
   
Music Show      
Award Title Programme Title Production House  
Best Music Show Gospel Avenue Dr Malinga Episode Naledi Films  
It's Gospel Time Season 15 Eclipse Television Productions  
Starlight Classics Freshly Minced  
   
Made for TV Movie      
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best made for TV Movie Meet The Radebes  Oneironaut Studios  
O kae Molao  Leburugraphy Pictures  
THE LUCKY SPECIALS  Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd  
   
Micro Budget Film      
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Micro budget Film New Era Sessions Rouge Music Entertainment  
SHADOW HG FILMS  
SHE CONQUERED-VICTIM OF ABUSE  SOLLYWOOD S.AFRICA  
   
Feature Film      
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film Inxeba (The Wound) John Trengrove  
Kalushi Mandlakayise Dube  
VAYA Akin Omotoso  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film Inxeba (The Wound) John Trengrove,Malusi Bengu & Thando Mgqolozana  
Johnny is nie dood nie Christiaan Olwagen  
VAYA Tshabalira Lebakeng, David Majoka,Madoda Ntuli, Anthony Mafela, Robbie Thorpe & Harriet Perlman  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film Beyond the River Trevor Calverley  
Johnny is nie dood nie Chris Vermaak  
From a house on Willow Street Brendan Barnes  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film From a house on Willow Street James Olivier,Simon Ratcliffe,Charles Singleton,Richard West & Andries Smit  
Kalushi Peter Cornell  
Siembamba Alun Richards  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature Film Kalushi Rashid Lanie  
Vaselinetjie Ben Ludick  
Vuil Wasgoed Benjamin Willem  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Beyond the River Nick Costaras  
Inxeba (The Wound) Matthew Swanepoel  
Liewe Kersfeesvader Johan Prinsloo  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film Johnny is nie dood nie Birrie Le Roux  
Kalushi Chantel Carter  
Vaselinetjie Waldemaar Coetsee  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Inxeba (The Wound) Lehasa Molloyi  
Kalushi Ruy Filipe  
Krotoa Emma Moss,Marisha Eygelaar, Cassandra Rowland & Megan Taljaard  
       
Award Title Film Title Practitioner  
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film From a house on Willow Street  Charlene Warwick & Jaco Snyman  
Kalushi Theola Booyens  
Nul Is Nie Niks Nie  Mary-Sue Morris  
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Actress - Feature Film Crystal-Donna Roberts Krotoa Krotoa
Reine Swart Chloe van Heerden Siembamba
Zimkhitha Nyoka Zanele VAYA
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Actor – Feature Film Grant Swanby Steve Beyond the River
Nakhane Mahlakahlaka Xolani Inxeba (The Wound)
Sihle Xaba Nhlanhla VAYA
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film Ilana Cilliers Anja Johnny is nie dood nie
Roeline Daneel Maria van Riebeeck Krotoa
Nomonde Mbusi Thobeka Sithole VAYA
       
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film Bongile Mantsai Vija Inxeba (The Wound)
Niza Ncoyini Kwanda Inxeba (The Wound)
Warren Masemola Xolani VAYA
       
Award Title Film Title Production House  
Best Feature Film Beyond the River Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd  
Inxeba( The Wound) Urucu Media  
Kalushi Flash Films  
       
Award Title Presenter Programme Title Voting Code 
Best TV Presenter Lerato Kganyago Live Amp A
Mthunzi Ntoyi Disney Cookabout 2 B
Ntokozo Mbuli 50|50 C
Siv  Ngesi  Wingin 'It D
Tumelo Mothotoane Daily Thetha  E
Tumi  Morake   Point of Order  F
Tumi  Morake   Red Cake: Not The Cooking Show G
       
Award Title Programme Title Production House Voting Code 
Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela 7de Laan 7de Laan- Danie Odendaal Productions 1
Binnelanders Stark Films 2
Broken Vows CMP8  3
Getroud Met Rugby Overberg Produksies 4
Golddiggers Season 2 Urban Brew Studios 5
High Rollers Season 3 Rous House Productions 6
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter 7
Isidingo Endemol Shine Africa 8
Isithembiso The Bomb Shelter 9
Keeping Score Fireworx Media (Pty) Ltd 10
Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd 11
Ring of Lies 2 Penguin Films/ Paw Paw Films 12
Scandal! SCANDAL 13
Skeem Saam  Peu Communication Solutions 14
Suidooster Suidooster Films 15
The Queen  Ferguson Films 16
Uzalo Stained Glass Productions 17

Video of the day

View More Videos


°C °C
Thursday 01. Jan 1970 | 00:00


°C °C
Thursday 01. Jan 1970 | 00:00


°C °C
Thursday 01. Jan 1970 | 00:00
Follow eXpresso on Facebook

VOTING POLL

How are your New Year resolutions going?
Never made any
I'm sticking to it!
I'll try again this month
Lasted about a day
  

Home
› Our presenters
› About Expresso
› Partners
› Fan Mail
› Gallery
› Competitions
› Social Media
› Expresso Contributors
Studio
› Suppliers
Sport
› Sports Personalities and Events
› Youth Sport
› Weekend Sports Review
Lifestyle
› Home & Decor
› Fashion
› Beauty
› Charity
› Business
› Pets
› Mandela
› DIY
› Fashion Fix
Entertainment
› Comedy
› Music
› Movies
› Celebrities
› On This Day
› Theatre
› Trending
› Local Entertainment
› My Hood
Technology
› Technology
› Whats new
› Gaming
› Cars
› Youtube
Food
› Recipes
› Tips from Chef
› Culinary Tips
› Recipe Videos
Health
› Health Tips
› Fitness Tips
› Pet Health
Travel
› Travel Experts
› Iconic Buildings
› Travel Tips
› Travel Packages
› Traffic Updates
› It's Here
Kids
› DIY
› Recipes
› Advice for Parents
› Education
› Entertainment
› Young Achievers
Contact Us
› Weather
› Contact Us
› Careers
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
© Copyright 2010 Expresso | Site created by  Fusia Web Services